Certified Data Protection Officer - GDPR Certification Training Course

Download Course Contents

Certified Data Protection Officer : CDPO (includes GDPR) Course Overview

The Certified Data Protection Officer training course enables you to develop the necessary knowledge, skills and competence to effectively implement and manage a compliance framework with regard to the protection of personal data. After mastering all the necessary concepts of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can sit for the exam and apply for a “PECB Certified Data Protection Officer” credential. By holding a PECB Certified Data Protection Officer Certificate, you will demonstrate that you thoroughly understand the gap between the General Data Protection Regulation and the current organizational processes including: privacy policies, procedures, working instructions, consent forms, data protection impact assessments, in order to associate organizations in the adoption process to the new regulation.

 

  • 1. Do you have limited Window for training?
  • 2. Can you only spend 4-hours per day?
  • 3. Do you want to start training immediately?
  • If your answer is yes to any one of the above, you need 1-on-1- Training
The 1-on-1 Advantage
Methodology
Flexible Dates
4-Hour Sessions
  • View video
  • The course will be free if we are not able to start within 7 days of booking.
  • Only applicable for courses on which this logo appears.

You will learn:

Module 1: Training course objectives and structure
  • Introduction
  • General information
  • Learning objectives
  • Educational approach
  • Examination and certification
  • About PECB
  • Structure of the GDPR
  • GDPR subject-matter and objectives
  • GDPR into EU, EEA, and EFTA countries
  • European Data Protection Board
  • Impact on the EU and beyond
  • Supervisory authority
  • Administrative fines
  • GDPR in the United Kingdom
  • UK GDPR and data protection act (DPA)
  • Personal data protection
  • Key concepts
  • Personal data categories
  • Data protection principles
  • The rights of the data subject
  • Analysis of the GDPR challenges
  • Qualification of the DPO
  • Tasks of the DPO
  • Position of the DPO
  • Controllers and processors under the GDPR
  • Cooperation with the supervisory authority
  • Gap analysis
  • The GDPR scope
  • The DPO and the top management
  • Promoting data protection to top management level
  • Allocating resources
  • Employment contract of the DPO
  • Independence of the DPO in performing the tasks
  • Reporting to the top management
  • The structure of a policy
  • The application of the data protection policy
  • Data protection policy control, evaluation, and review
  • Communicating the data protection policy
  • Review of other policies related to data protection
  • Identification of processing activities
  • Steps to create records
  • Key elements of records of processing activities
  • DPO’s role in keeping records of processing activities
  • Monitoring the data processing records
  • Risk identification
  • Risk analysis
  • Risk evaluation
  • Risk treatment
  • Risk acceptance
  • Data protection impact assessment
  • Need for a data protection impact assessment
  • When is a data protection impact assessment not necessary?
  • Role of the DPO in a data protection impact assessment
  • Data protection impact assessment methodologies
  • Work documents
  • Types of documents
  • Value of documentation
  • Common problems in documentation management
  • The ISO/IEC 27701 standard
  • Mapping of the GDPR to ISO/IEC 27701
  • Data protection controls
  • Data protection by design and by default
  • Anonymization
  • Pseudonymization
  • Access control
  • Logging and monitoring
  • Technical security measures
  • Mobile and portable devices
  • Software life cycle security
  • Data erasure and storage
  • Awareness program
  • Training program
  • Evaluation of the outcomes of the awareness and training sessions
  • Communication
  • DPO as a point of contact
  • Events vs. incidents
  • Frequent threats and incidents
  • Incident management
  • Personal data breach
  • Personal data breach response plan
  • Personal data breach notification
  • Examples of personal data breaches
  • Determine measurement objectives
  • Define what needs to be monitored and measured
  • Monitor compliance
  • Determine the frequency and method of monitoring and measurement
  • Report the results
  • What is an audit?
  • Types of audits
  • Differences between internal and external audits
  • Data protection audit
  • Collecting and verifying information
  • Knowledge and competence to audit
  • Following up on nonconformities
  • Data protection external audit
  • The eight disciplines problem-solving method
  • Root cause analysis
  • Corrective action process
  • Preventive action process
  • Evaluation of the action plan
  • Continual monitoring of change factors
  • Maintenance and improvement
  • Continual update of documentation
  • Documentation of improvements
  • PECB GDPR certification scheme
  • PECB certification process
  • Other PECB services
  • Other PECB training courses and certifications
Live Online Training (Duration : 40 Hours)
Group Training 2100 (Include Exam)Per Participant Incl. Official Courseware
11 - 15 Jul 09:00 AM - 05:00 PM CST
(8 Hours/Day)
01 - 05 Aug 09:00 AM - 05:00 PM CST
(8 Hours/Day)
05 - 09 Sep 09:00 AM - 05:00 PM CST
(8 Hours/Day)
We Offer :
  • 1-on-1 Public - Select your own start date. Other students can be merged.
  • 1-on-1 Private - Select your own start date. You will be the only student in the class.
2400 + If you accept merging of other students. (Include Exam) Incl. Official Courseware
4 Hours
8 Hours
Week Days
Weekend

Start Time : At any time

12 AM
12 PM

1-On-1 Training is Guaranteed to Run (GTR)
Classroom Training (Available: London, Dubai, India, Sydney, Vancouver)
Duration : On Request
Fee : On Request
On Request
Physical Classroom Training with 4 hours /8 hours option is available. Enquire Now!
Ultra-Fast Track

If you can't spare 40 hours. We can offer you an Ultra-Fast Track for 20 hours for only USD 1,920

Course Prerequisites
  • Basic Computer Knowledge.

Course Objectives

  • Understand the history of personal data protection in Europe.
  • Gain a comprehensive understanding of the concepts and approaches required for the effective alignment with the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • Understand the new requirements that the General Data Protection Regulation brings for EU organizations and non-EU organizations and when it is necessary to implement them.
  • Acquire the necessary expertise to support an organization in assessing the implementation of these new requirements.
  • Learn how to manage a team implementing the GDPR.
  • Gain the knowledge and skills required to advise organizations how to manage personal data.
  • Acquire the expertise for analysis and decision making in the context of personal data protection.

Why should you attend Certified Data Protection Officer Training?

This training will enable you to develop the necessary knowledge and skills required to develop, implement and manage a compliance framework necessary for the protection of personal data. Upon mastering the concepts of GDPR, one can attend the exam and apply for a 'PECB Certified Data Protection Officer' credential. This certificate enables you to understand the gap between the General Data Protection Regulation and current organisational processes, so as to implement the adoption process of the new regulation.

Who should do GDPR Certification Courses?

GDPR training and certification courses are suitable for:

  • Data Protection Officers (DPOs)
  • Senior marketing managers
  • Professionals or individuals involved in Personal Data Protection
  • Compliance officers
  • Risk Managers

Upon Completion of this Course, you will accomplish following:-

  • Protect an organization’s reputation
  • Minimize security incidents
  • Build customer trust
  • Retain existing customers and attract new customers
  • Facilitate data access
  • Ensure a stronger enforcement of rules
  • Enable accurate storage of customer data
  • Enable adequate access control

Certified Data Protection Officer Examination

The CDPO examination makes you acquainted with the requirements of a CDPO examination and certification programme. The exam aims at covering the following domains:

  • Data Protection Concepts and Rights of the Data Subject
  • Data controllers, processors and the DPO
  • Planning the GDPR compliance project
  • Data Protection Impact Assessment and Privacy Impact Assessment
  • Data Protection Measures and Approaches
  • Performance evaluation, monitoring and measurement of the GDPR compliance project

Certified Data Protection Officer Certification

Upon successful completion of the exam, the candidates will become eligible to apply for the following credentials.

Credential Exam Professional Experience DPMS Project Experience Other Requirements
PECB Certified Provisional Data Protection Officer PECB Certified Data Protection Officer Exam None None Signing the PECB Code of Ethics
PECB Certified Data Protection Officer PECB Certified Data Protection Officer Exam or equivalent Five years: Two years of work experience in Data Protection Data Protection activities: a total of 300 hours Signing the PECB Code of Ethics

 

Upon complying with the requirements of the selected credential, the candidates receive a certification. To make the certification valid, it is important to follow best implementation practices which must include the following activities:

  • Drafting a Data Protection plan
  • Initiating a Data Protection implementation
  • Implementing a Data Protection Policy
  • Monitoring and managing a Data Protection implementation
  • Performing continual improvement measures

Give an edge to your career with ISO certification training courses. Students can join the classes for Certified Data Protection Officer (CDPO) Training & Certification Course at Koenig Campus located at New Delhi, Bengaluru, Shimla, Goa, Dehradun, Dubai & Instructor-Led Online.

GDPR Certification Training Cost

Training Type GDPR Certification Training Cost in INR GDPR Certification Training Cost in USD
Group Training INR 84,200 USD 2,100
1-on-1 Training INR 106,700 USD 2,400

 

Student Feedback  (Check Koenig Feedback on Trustpilot)

Q1 Say something about the Trainer? Q2 How is Koenig different from other training Companies? Q3 Will you come back to Koenig for training ?

Student Name Country Month Feedback Rating
Supriya United States Feb-2020 A1. Shalini is very approachable and knowledgeable. She knows her subject well, can clarify doubts with relevant examples. It was indeed a very good experience getting trained under her. She is a valuable asset to Koenig.

Request More Information

Add Name and Email Address of participant (If different from you)

FAQ's


Yes, we do.
The Fee includes:
  • Official courseware
  • Testing Via Qubits
Yes, Koenig Solutions is a PECB Learning Partner
Schedule for Group Training is decided by Koenig. Schedule for 1-on-1 is decided by you.
In 1-on-1 you can select your own schedule, other students can be merged but you select the schedule. Choose 1-on-1 if published schedule do not meet your requirement. If you also want a private session, opt for 1-on-1 Public.
Yes.
Yes, it is included.
GDPR is a regulation provided by European Union on data protection and privacy for people within the European Union and the European Economic Area. It also keeps a track of data exported outside the EU and EEA. It aims to keep an individual’s personal information safe and secure by implementing strict rules for companies.
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living individual. It comprises of different pieces of information and these when collected together, leads to the identification of an individual.
Personal data must be stored for the shortest time possible. The period for which it should be retained must be determined by considering the reasons for retaining the data. A company must fix time limits to review or erase the data stored.
To become a CDPO, it is advisable to have: 1. Basic understanding of GDPR 2. Basic knowledge of data privacy concepts 2. Fundamental knowledge of present data protection legal requirements
A minimum of 70% of the total marks must be achieved in order to clear this examination.
None as such, though basic technical knowledge is always expected for better results.
A candidate can attempt the exam as many times as required. However, there are certain limitations which are listed below: 1. A retake can happen only after 15 days of the prior attempt. 2. If a candidate fails to clear the exam in the second attempt, he/she will have to wait for 3 months for the next attempt. 3. If the exam is not passed even after the third attempt, the candidate will have to wait for 6 months for the next attempt. 4. A waiting period of 12 months applies to a candidate after fourth attempt. Also, he/she will have to pay the regular fees for this course.
In both, you choose the schedule. In public, other participants can join, Private other participants want to join.
Yes, the site is secure by utilizing Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Technology. SSL technology enables the encryption of sensitive information during online transactions. We use the highest assurance SSL/TLS certificate, which ensures that no unauthorized person can get to your sensitive payment data over the web.
We use the best standards in Internet security. Any data retained is not shared with third parties.
You can request a refund if you do not wish to enroll in the course.
To receive an acknowledgment of your online payment, you should have a valid email address. At the point when you enter your name, Visa, and other data, you have the option of entering your email address. Would it be a good idea for you to decide to enter your email address, confirmation of your payment will be emailed to you.
After you submit your payment, you will land on the payment confirmation screen. It contains your payment confirmation message. You will likewise get a confirmation email after your transaction is submitted.
We do accept all major credit cards from Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover.
Credit card transactions normally take 48 hours to settle. Approval is given right away; however, it takes 48 hours for the money to be moved.
Yes, we do accept partial payments, you may use one payment method for part of the transaction and another payment method for other parts of the transaction.
Yes, if we have an office in your city.
Yes, we do offer corporate training More details
Yes, we do.
Yes, we also offer weekend classes.
Yes, Koenig follows a BYOL(Bring Your Own Laptop) policy.
It is recommended but not mandatory. Being acquainted with the basic course material will enable you and the trainer to move at a desired pace during classes. You can access courseware for most vendors.
Yes, this is our official email address which we use if a recipient is not able to receive emails from our @koenig-solutions.com email address.
Buy-Now. Pay-Later option is available using credit card in USA and India only.
You will receive the digital certificate post training completion via learning enhancement tool after registration.
Yes you can.
Yes, we do. For details go to flexi
You can pay through debit/credit card or bank wire transfer.
Dubai, Goa, Delhi, Bangalore.
Yes you can request your customer experience manager for the same.
Yes of course. 100% refund if training not upto your satisfaction.

Prices & Payments

Yes of course.
Yes, We are

Travel and Visa

Yes we do after your registration for course.

Food and Beverages

Yes.

Others

Says our CEO-
“It is an interesting story and dates back half a century. My father started a manufacturing business in India in the 1960's for import substitute electromechanical components such as microswitches. German and Japanese goods were held in high esteem so he named his company Essen Deinki (Essen is a well known industrial town in Germany and Deinki is Japanese for electric company). His products were very good quality and the fact that they sounded German and Japanese also helped. He did quite well. In 1970s he branched out into electronic products and again looked for a German name. This time he chose Koenig, and Koenig Electronics was born. In 1990s after graduating from college I was looking for a name for my company and Koenig Solutions sounded just right. Initially we had marketed under the brand of Digital Equipment Corporation but DEC went out of business and we switched to the Koenig name. Koenig is difficult to pronounce and marketeers said it is not a good choice for a B2C brand. But it has proven lucky for us.” – Says Rohit Aggarwal (Founder and CEO - Koenig Solutions)
All our trainers are fluent in English . Majority of our customers are from outside India and our trainers speak in a neutral accent which is easily understandable by students from all nationalities. Our money back guarantee also stands for accent of the trainer.
Medical services in India are at par with the world and are a fraction of costs in Europe and USA. A number of our students have scheduled cosmetic, dental and ocular procedures during their stay in India. We can provide advice about this, on request.
Yes, if you send 4 participants, we can offer an exclusive training for them which can be started from Any Date™ suitable for you.